The Council of Chairs is comprised of the chairs and vice-chairs of Chicago Sister Cities International committees. Each sister city relationship has a corresponding committee of volunteers who actively work on promoting exchanges between the two cities. In addition, three committees are focused on topic-driven issues.

Accra, Ghana

Committee Chair: Linda Quarshie

Amman, Jordan

Committee Chair: Phil Palmer

Athens, Greece

Committee Co-Chair: Nicholas Black
Committee Co-Chair: Demetrios Kozonis

Belgrade, Serbia

Committee Co-Chair: Desko Nikitovic
Committee Co-Chair: Louis Milicich

Birmingham, United Kingdom

Committee Chair: Rupert Ward

Bogota, Colombia

Committee Co-Chair: Marcelino Garcia
Committee Co-Chair: Ruben Ocampo

Busan, Republic of Korea

Committee Co-Chair: Nam Hung Paik
Committee Co-Chair: Susan Hollender

Casablanca, Morocco

Committee Co-Chair: Lisa Roberts
Committee Co-Chair: Julie Stagliano

Delhi, India

Committee Chair: Smita Shah

Durban, South Africa

Committee Chair: Vacant

Galway, Ireland

Committee Co-Chair: William Gainer
Committee Co-Chair: Billy Lawless, Sr.

Gothenburg, Sweden

Committee Co-Chair: Don Ahlm
Committee Co-Chair: Annette Seaburg

Hamburg, Germany

Committee Co-Chair: Rolf Achilles
Committee Co-Chair: Johann Christoph Lichtenfeld

Healthcare Committee

Committee Chair: Vacant

Humanitarian Committee

Committee Co-Chair: Susan Leonis
Committee Co-Chair: Stephen Smith

Kyiv, Ukraine

Committee Chair: Vera Eliashevsky

Lahore, Pakistan

Committee Co-Chair: Tariq Butt
Committee Co-Chair: Tariq Malhance

Lucerne, Switzerland

Committee Co-Chair: Camille Julmy
Committee Co-Chair: Albert Lacher

Mexico City, Mexico

Committee Co-Chair: Adriana Esc√°rcega
Committee Co-Chair: Alejandro Silva

Milan, Italy

Committee Chair: Joe Monastero

Moscow, Russia

Committee Co-Chair: Aleksandra Efimova
Committee Co-Chair: Prince Piotr Galitzine

Osaka, Japan

Committee Co-Chair: Yoko Noge-Dean
Committee Co-Chair: Mark Scott

Paris, France

Committee Co-Chair: Brett August
Committee Co-Chair: David Reithoffer

Petach Tikva, Israel

Committee Chair: Daniel Shure

Prague, Czech Republic

Committee Chair: Edward Dellin

Shanghai and Shenyang, China

Committee Chair: Vacant

Social Services

Committee Chair: Kathleen Borland

Toronto, Canada

Committee Chair: Linda Loving

Vilnius, Lithuania

Committee Chair: Stanley Balzekas

Warsaw, Poland

Committee Chair: Iwona Wegrzyn-Bochenska